Car Window Replacement Cost: Door and Quarter Glass

Car Window Replacement, $150 to $500 per side window
Prices from a few shops
$150 – $500 per side window
$150 – $400Chicago side window, Cosmetic Auto
$200 – $500Portland side window, Collision
$150 – $350Chicago quarter glass, Cosmetic Auto

Published side window replacement estimates from Cosmetic Auto in Chicago ($150 to $400) and Collision Auto Glass in Portland ($200 to $500 per window), checked October 24, 2026. Local estimates before insurance; confirm tax and inclusions. Quarter and vent glass are priced separately in the guide.

On this page

Short answer

Published side window estimates are $150 to $400 from Cosmetic Auto in Chicago and $200 to $500 from Collision Auto Glass in Portland. Fixed quarter glass, laminated panes and the choice of OEM glass can change your quote.

A black car with shattered front door glass and a large hole in the pane.
A shattered front side window on a car in Warsaw, Poland. Photo: Adrian Grycuk, CC BY-SA 3.0 pl, cropped.

You come back to your car and find a hole in the side window, with broken glass across the seat. Before booking the repair, you need to know which pane broke and what the replacement quote covers.

So Cosmetic Auto’s Chicago estimate is $150 to $400 for side window replacement; Collision Auto Glass’s Portland estimate is $200 to $500 per window. These are the shops’ published ranges before insurance.

I will walk you through door glass, the small quarter windows and the work behind the price. I also found US owners’ bills that show how much the choice of shop and glass can matter.

Which Car Window Are You Replacing?

The large pane that rolls down is door glass. A smaller pane beside it may be called vent or quarter glass, including a fixed window behind the rear door. Send the shop a photo so it orders the right piece.

Two small fixed panes beside a larger rear door window on a silver car.
Two quarter glass panes: one in the body behind the door, and another in the door itself. Photo: Christopher Ziemnowicz (CZmarlin), public domain, resized.

This guide covers those side windows. For glass across the back of the car, use my back window replacement guide. Front glass belongs in the windshield replacement guide.

Quarter glass is not the metal quarter panel around the rear wheel. Replacing that body panel is a different job, even though the names sound alike.

Published Side Window Estimates

Here are published US shop ranges, checked October 24, 2026. They describe replacement jobs, rather than loose panes bought online. Ask whether your quote includes tax, cleanup and any damaged trim.

Side door window, ChicagoCosmetic Auto, before insurance$150 – $400
Side window, PortlandCollision Auto Glass, per window$200 – $500
Quarter glass, ChicagoCosmetic Auto, before insurance$150 – $350
Vent or quarter glass, DetroitDetroit Auto Glass Pros$200 – $420

A small pane does not always mean a small bill. Detroit Auto Glass Pros explains that fixed quarter glass and some vent windows are bonded in with urethane adhesive. Removing and sealing that glass differs from fitting a moving door pane.

Chicago door glass $150 to $400; Portland side glass $200 to $500; Chicago quarter glass $150 to $350; Detroit vent or quarter glass $200 to $420.
Published replacement ranges from Cosmetic Auto in Chicago, Collision Auto Glass in Portland and Detroit Auto Glass Pros, checked October 24, 2026. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC BY 4.0.

Tell the shop the year, model, body style and damaged side. A two-door car and a four-door version can use different glass, as can a regular-cab and crew-cab truck.

Why Some Side Windows Cost More

Many side windows use tempered glass, which breaks into small pieces. Some newer cars and trucks have laminated front door glass for quietness, with a layer between the sheets. Detroit Auto Glass Pros describes it as more expensive.

Before choosing a cheaper pane, ask whether it matches the original construction and tint, and whether the quote is for OEM glass or an aftermarket replacement.

OEM glass comes from the manufacturer that made the original glass. Cosmetic Auto describes it as more expensive than aftermarket glass. The Florida owner’s two prices below show the difference within one repair job.

Applied tint film needs its own attention. A new pane does not bring back film that was on the broken one. My car window tinting guide covers that separate service.

What the Replacement Should Include

Safelite’s side window service includes removing the door panel, vacuuming the broken glass, fitting the new pane, testing the regulator and putting the panel back.

Ask about glass inside the door as well as on the seats. Cleaning only the visible pieces leaves part of the job unfinished. For bonded quarter glass, get the installer’s instructions for adhesive setting and washing the car.

Safelite can finish some side window replacements in as little as one hour. Ask how long your own appointment will take.

If the Glass Is Whole but Will Not Move

A pane stuck inside the door does not automatically need replacing. Safelite’s power window service covers stuck or off-track windows, failed switches and motor or regulator problems. The regulator is the mechanism that moves the glass.

If the door itself is bent or its latch or handle has failed, my car door repair guide covers that work.

What Owners Paid for Side Glass

These three RAM TRX Forum members have US locations on their profiles. Each account concerns front door glass, and each link goes to the owner’s post.

Before accepting a high dealer quote, I would price the same glass through a local auto glass specialist.

Will Insurance Pay for a Broken Side Window?

Progressive includes vandalism, theft and glass damage outside a collision under comprehensive coverage, subject to the policy and deductible. Crash damage is handled differently, so tell your insurer how the window broke.

Compare your glass deductible with the full repair quote before filing. Ask the insurer whether choosing OEM glass changes what it will pay, especially if the shop also offers an aftermarket pane.

Questions About Replacing a Car Window

How much is a passenger side window replacement?

Cosmetic Auto in Chicago publishes $150 to $400 for side window replacement. Collision Auto Glass in Portland publishes $200 to $500 per side window.

Is quarter glass cheaper than a door window?

Not necessarily. A fixed pane may need adhesive removal and sealing, and the part’s availability matters. The photo above shows two separate fixed panes beside the moving rear door window.

Can a shattered side window be repaired?

Shattered tempered glass needs replacement. A windshield chip repair does not put the broken pieces of a side window back together.

Does a new side window include a new motor?

Glass and the motor are separate parts. Safelite offers separate repairs for faulty motors and regulators.

Where These Prices Come From

US prices and service details checked October 24, 2026. Shop ranges are local estimates; the dated owner accounts above are older repairs.

I hope this helps you get the right window fitted at a fair price. If you have a question about your glass quote, email me at costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More car costs

See all →