How Much Do Wedding Dress Alterations Cost

Wedding Dress Alterations, $300 to $800 in total
Prices from a few businesses
$300 – $800 in total
$95 – $225Hem
$55 – $70Take in the sides
$25 – $55Bustle

Usual total from Go2Bella Formal Alterations; job prices from Zoya Designs' bridal price list (Bedford, MA), checked October 3, 2026.

Work out my price
On this page

Short answer

Wedding dress alterations usually cost about $300 to $800 in total, according to Go2Bella Formal Alterations. At one bridal shop's price list, a hem, a take-in, a 3-point bustle and steaming came to $365.

The back of a white satin wedding dress with a long row of buttons
The back of a satin wedding dress with its long row of buttons. Photo: Missouri Historical Society, public domain, cropped

Hey, congratulations on your upcoming wedding! I’m sure you are excited and busy with a hundred things. And if you have already found your dress, there is one more thing to plan for: the alterations.

Even the perfect dress rarely fits perfectly off the rack. It may need a hem for your shoes, a little taken in at the sides, or a bustle so you can dance.

In this guide I will show you what bridal shops actually charge for each of these, so you can budget before your first fitting.

How Much Do Wedding Dress Alterations Cost?

Go2Bella Formal Alterations gives $300 to $800 as the usual total, and most brides need 2 or 3 fittings there.

White Rose Bridal in Newark, New Jersey, says most brides with the usual work, a hem, a small take-in and a bustle, spend from about $300.

For a simple dress that only needs a hem, you can pay much less. For lace, beading and big changes like adding sleeves, it can be a lot more.

Wedding Dress Alteration Prices by Job

Zoya Designs, a bridal shop in Bedford, Massachusetts, publishes a full price list. Here is what it charges for the most common jobs on a classic gown:

Hem, satin or silk, rolled$95
Hem, enclosed$175
Hem, lace or fancy edge$225
Take in or let out the sides$70 with sleeves$55
Take in through the zipper$55
Bustle, 3 points1 point $25, 5 points $55$45
Add bra cups$23
Shorten spaghetti straps$38
Reduce or narrow the shoulders$52
Add a corset back$88
Full gown steamingadd $30 for a very full crinoline$90
Beading or re-beading$35 an hour

Zoya adds $40 to each job if the dress has appliqued lace, because the lace has to be taken off and sewn back by hand. It also charges a $10 fee for the first bridal fitting.

Work out your alterations

Built from Zoya Designs' bridal price list in Bedford, Massachusetts. Your shop may charge more or less, see the other shops below.

Hem
Take in
Bustle
Extras
Steaming
Your alterations
$365
hem +$175, take in +$55, bustle +$45, extras +$0, steaming +$90

A typical job, an enclosed hem, taking in the sides, a 3-point bustle and steaming, comes to $365 with Zoya’s prices. That sits right where the other shops say most brides land.

A tailor's hands guiding fabric through an overlock sewing machine
A tailor guiding fabric through an overlock sewing machine. Photo: Amuzujoe, CC BY-SA 4.0

What Other Bridal Shops Charge

Prices change a lot by shop and by city, so here are two more for comparison:

HemGo2Bella; White Rose Bridal from $100$90 – $350
Take in the sidesGo2Bella; White Rose from $150 for the bodice and waist$60 – $200
BustleGo2Bella; White Rose from $50$75 – $160
Take in at the bustGo2Bella$90 – $185
Adding sleeves or strapsWhite Rose Bridalfrom $100
Steaming or pressingGo2Bella, more for a long train$40 – $100

What Makes Alterations Cost More?

  • Lace and beading. Lace has to be moved by hand, and beading is charged by the hour.
  • Layers. Every layer of skirt has to be hemmed, so a full ball gown costs more than a sheath dress.
  • Big changes. White Rose says reworking a neckline or the shape of the dress starts at $300.
  • Time. If the wedding is close, ask whether a rush job costs extra.
Close-up of pearl beading sewn onto cream satin
Pearl beading on a wedding dress. Work on beading is charged by the hour. Photo: Auckland Museum, CC BY 4.0

If your wedding band also needs a fitting, my ring resizing cost guide compares jeweler menus and added repair work. Give the jeweler your deadline before relying on standard turnaround.

How to Keep Your Alterations Bill Down

  • Buy the size that fits your largest measurement. White Rose explains that a dress can only be let out as far as its seam allowance goes, while taking in is easier.
  • Bring your wedding shoes and the underwear you will wear to every fitting, so the hem is only done once.
  • Start early, so there is time for 2 or 3 fittings without a rush.
  • Budget for it when you buy the dress. White Rose’s rule of thumb is to set aside 10% to 20% of the dress price.

Also Read: How Much Does Dry Cleaning Cost, for cleaning and preserving the dress after the big day.

FAQs on Wedding Dress Alterations Cost

How much do wedding dress alterations cost?

Most brides spend about $300 to $800, according to Go2Bella Formal Alterations. With Zoya Designs’ prices, a hem, a take-in, a bustle and steaming come to $365.

How much does it cost to hem a wedding dress?

$95 to $225 at Zoya Designs depending on the fabric and edge, and $90 to $350 at Go2Bella.

How much is a bustle?

$25 for one point up to $55 for five points at Zoya Designs. Go2Bella charges $75 to $160.

How much does it cost to take in a wedding dress?

$55 to take in the sides at Zoya Designs, and $60 to $200 at Go2Bella.

How early should I start alterations?

Early enough for 2 or 3 fittings, which is what most brides need at Go2Bella. If you are short on time, ask whether a rush costs extra.

Is it cheaper to buy a smaller size?

No. Taking a dress in is easier than letting it out, so buy the size that fits your largest measurement.

Where These Prices Come From

I hope this helps you plan your budget so the dress fits like a dream on your big day. If you have any questions, you can email me at costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More home and life

See all →