Semi-Inground Pool Cost: Packages and Site Work

Semi-Inground Pool, $14,443.50 to $16,548.81 two installed-project examples
One company's prices
$14,443.50 – $16,548.81 two installed-project examples
$14,443.50MGK round pool project
$16,548.81MGK oval pool project
From $14,399Expired Alpine offer

MGK Pools' Dudley and Upton, Massachusetts, project records. Pool, equipment and installation; fencing, electrical work, water and patio excluded. Dudley total includes stated sales tax. Not a national range. Checked October 28, 2026.

On this page

Short answer

See two installed pool invoices, a separate installation-only job, an expired Pittsburgh offer, and the excavation, barrier and electrical work still to budget.

Round above-ground swimming pool with an exposed wall and a raised wooden deck beside it.
An above-ground pool for comparison, not a semi-inground model or one of the priced projects. Do not bury a pool unless its manufacturer approves that use. Photo: Chris Grazioli, CC BY 2.0, cropped.

A partly buried pool could fit the slope in your yard without the look of a tall exposed wall. But the price for the pool itself leaves out much of the work between delivery and your first swim.

So semi-inground pool projects in MGK Pools’ Massachusetts records came to $14,443.50 for a 21-foot round pool and $16,548.81 for a 12-by-20-foot oval. Fencing, electrical work, water and patio work were outside those totals.

I will break down one invoice, show you an expired Pennsylvania offer and explain the site costs to settle before you sign. These are specific US projects and offers, checked October 28, 2026.

What Owners Paid in MGK’s Project Records

MGK publishes three 2026 Massachusetts installation examples. These come from the installer, rather than independent homeowner posts. The smaller installation-only bill covers less work.

Dudley, 21-foot round Aquasport 52MGK: pool, equipment, installation and stated sales tax$14,443.50
Upton, 12-by-20-foot oval Aquasport 52MGK: pool, equipment, excavation, installation and backfill$16,548.81
Leominster, 15-by-24-foot oval Aquasport 52MGK’s installation work only; pool bought earlier$6,400

The Upton homeowner kept the excavated soil on the property and chose no steps. A deck was being built around the pool. MGK does not give a separate price for that deck in the project total.

At Leominster, the homeowner handled backfill and arranged separate landscaping and patio work. The $6,400 in MGK’s record covers excavation, base preparation, setup and plumbing, not the finished pool project.

Inside the Dudley Pool Invoice

MGK’s Dudley breakdown is useful because it names the equipment and separates the installation charge:

21-foot round pool kit with linerMGK Dudley project$7,139
Speck E71 pump and 120 sq ft cartridge filterMGK Dudley project$825
King drop-in stepMGK Dudley project$705
Bonding kitMGK Dudley project; electrician’s labor separate$219
Excavation, base, setup and plumbingMGK Dudley project; equipment pad included$5,000
Stated Massachusetts sales taxMGK Dudley project$555.50

Adding MGK’s lines gives $7,139 + $825 + $705 + $219 + $5,000 + $555.50 = $14,443.50. The inground skimmer was included in this invoice.

MGK Dudley invoice: pool $7,139; pump and filter $825; step $705; bonding kit $219; installation $5,000; tax $555.50; sum $14,443.50.
MGK Pools project record. Fence, electrician, water and patio are outside this invoice. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC BY 4.0.

Notice the difference between a bonding kit and completed electrical work. Buying the kit does not pay the electrician to connect and bond the pool.

An Expired Pennsylvania Offer Started at $14,399

Alpine Pools’ saved Pittsburgh-area offer started at $14,399 for a 16-foot round pool with normal installation. It expired September 30, 2026, and excluded decking, landscaping and utility work.

The expired Alpine package named a cartridge filter with a high-efficiency pump, drop-in steps, a mineral-based chemical package and maintenance tools. Ask what “normal installation” allows for at your site.

The page also warned that market pricing could end the offer sooner. Ask Alpine for a current quote before using that old price in your budget.

Can Any Above-Ground Pool Be Buried?

Do not buy a standard above-ground kit and assume it can go underground. Have the dealer identify a model approved for the intended burial depth and supply its installation instructions for the permit review.

MGK describes the Aquasport 52 in its projects as suitable for semi-inground use. That approval belongs to the named product; it does not make every pool with a similar wall suitable for burial.

Simplified pool section with the upper wall exposed above ground and the lower wall below the surrounding soil.
Concept only. Manufacturer instructions and the site design determine the permitted burial depth and construction. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC BY 4.0.

The photograph shows an above-ground pool for comparison. The drawing shows the partly buried arrangement; neither picture is one of the Massachusetts projects priced here.

If you want the whole wall above the ground, my above-ground pool guide covers those packages. For a different structure and more design options, compare our inground pool guide.

The Yard Costs That Need Their Own Budget

Michigan dealer Zagers explains that semi-inground projects also involve excavation, decking, an enclosure, suitable equipment and landscaping. A cheaper pool structure does not settle the finished-yard bill.

MGK’s own exclusions name the barrier, electrical service and bonding labor, fill water, building permit, patio, landscaping and soil removal. These are the details I would bring to the site visit.

  • Where will the top of the pool finish, and where will surface water drain?
  • Can excavation equipment reach the site without extra access work?
  • Will the soil stay in the yard or leave by truck?
  • Who supplies the barrier and safe access required for this location?
  • Who arranges electrical work, inspections, water and startup?

MGK gives $1,500 to $2,500 for trucking and disposal when excavated dirt must leave the property. It also flags ledge and water in the excavation as conditions that can change the work.

Keeping soil can avoid that trucking charge only if the site can use it. I would agree on the finished grading plan instead of leaving a pile beside the pool with no place to go.

Settle the deck and barrier layout together. Our deck cost guide explains boards and supports, but a new pool deck needs a plan suited to the pool and its access.

Is Semi-Inground the Right Choice for Your Yard?

It is worth pricing when you like a raised edge or need a pool to sit within a sloping site. The site visit should establish how much wall is exposed and what work surrounds it.

If your priority is a particular depth, step arrangement or shape, choose that first. Ask the builder to show which models can provide it before comparing a round package with a different kind of inground pool.

Semi-Inground Pool Price Questions

How much is a semi-inground pool with installation?

MGK’s two Massachusetts pool-and-installation project totals are $14,443.50 and $16,548.81. They leave out fencing, electrical work, water and patio work; they are not national averages.

Does the pool package include a deck?

Alpine’s Pittsburgh-area offer, which expired September 30, 2026, excluded decking, landscaping and utility work.

Is the $6,400 installation a complete pool price?

No. MGK’s Leominster customer had bought the pool earlier and handled backfill separately. The published amount is for MGK’s installation scope.

Can I bury a regular above-ground pool to save money?

Use a pool approved for the planned burial depth, with the manufacturer’s installation requirements. A similar appearance is not approval to put soil against its wall.

Where These Prices Come From

US dealer and installer pages checked October 28, 2026. Project details are retained as the installer reported them.

I hope this gives you a clearer budget for the pool and the yard around it. If you have a project quote to share, email me at costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More home and life

See all →