How Much Does Dry Cleaning Cost

Dry Cleaning, $4.29 to $65.99 an item
Prices from a few businesses
$4.29 – $65.99 an item
$12 – $302-piece suit
$6 – $24Dress
$38 – $66Comforter

Price lists of five dry cleaners in Austin, Houston, Los Angeles, New York and Minneapolis, checked October 3, 2026.

On this page

Short answer

Dry cleaning a 2-piece suit costs about $12 to $30, a dress $6 to $24 and a comforter $38 to $66, going by the price lists of five cleaners I checked. A laundered dress shirt is cheaper still, about $4.29 to $5.40.

Rows of cleaned clothes in clear plastic bags hanging on a dry cleaner's rack
Cleaned clothes in thin plastic bags on a dry cleaner's rack. Photo: Simon Law, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped

Do you have a suit, a dress or a winter coat with “dry clean only” on the label? Then you are probably wondering what the cleaner will charge before you drop it off.

Dry cleaning prices change a lot from one shop to the next, even in the same city. So in this guide I will show you the real price lists of five dry cleaners across the US, item by item, and how to pay less.

How Much Does Dry Cleaning Cost?

Here is what five cleaners charged for the most common items on October 3, 2026:

2-piece suitRick’s in Austin was cheapest, Perfect Cleaners in LA the highest$12 – $30
Dressa plain dress; gowns cost much more$6 – $24
Pants$6 – $13
Sweater$6 – $16
Dress shirt, laundered and pressedthree of the cleaners$4.29 – $5.40
Comforterdown comforters cost more$38 – $66

So a normal week of work clothes, say two suits and five shirts, would cost about $45 to $90 depending on where you go. That is a big gap for the same clothes.

Inside a dry cleaning shop in a mall, with a dry cleaning machine and washers
A dry cleaning shop in a mall, with the dry cleaning machine in the middle and washers behind it. Photo: Anamenth, CC0, cropped

Dry Cleaning Prices at Five Cleaners

Here are the full numbers, so you can compare like for like:

Rick’s Cleaners, Austin, TXper item for shirts, pants, dresses, jackets and sweaters; coats $9.99$5.99
Rainbow Laundry, Minneapolisper 2-piece suit; pants $8.99, dress $15.99$16.99
Morris Cleaners, New Yorkper 2-piece suit; pants from $9.50, dress from $17$19
Oaks Fine Cleaners, Houstonper suit, jacket $14.99 plus pants $11.99; dress $22.99$26.98
Perfect Cleaners, Los Angelesper 2-piece suit; pants $13.30, dress $24.10$29.80

Rick’s flat $5.99 per item stands out. If there is a cleaner like that near you, it can cut your bill in half.

The storefront of Weller's Dry Cleaning in Silver Spring, Maryland
Weller’s Dry Cleaning in Silver Spring, Maryland. Photo: Farragutful, CC BY-SA 4.0

Dress Shirts: Laundry Is Cheaper Than Dry Cleaning

Most cotton dress shirts do not need dry cleaning at all. Rainbow Laundry says so on its own price list: most men’s dress shirts just need to be laundered and pressed, which costs $4.39 there, against $8.45 to dry clean one.

Rick’s charges $4.29 to launder a shirt and Perfect Cleaners $5.40. So unless the label says otherwise, ask for “laundered and pressed”.

Wedding Dresses, Leather and Other Special Items

Some items get sent out to specialty cleaners, and the price jumps:

Wedding dress, clean and pressRick’s, Austin$179.99
Wedding dress, preservationRick’s, Austin, may cost more for some dresses$249.99
Wedding gownsMorris Cleaners, New York$200 – $1,000
Evening dress, longOaks Fine Cleaners, Houston$64.99
Leather, suede and furRick’s, Austin$58.99+

What Makes Dry Cleaning Cost More?

  • The fabric. Perfect Cleaners warns that silk, linen and beaded, pleated or creased items can cost more than the list price.
  • Trim and detail. Beads, sequins and lots of pleats take longer to press by hand.
  • The size. Long coats, gowns and king-size comforters cost more than the short or small version.
  • The shop itself. The same 2-piece suit cost $12 at one cleaner and $30 at another.
  • Stains. A bad stain may need extra treatment, so point it out when you drop the item off.

How to Save Money on Dry Cleaning

  • Check the label. Many shirts, some pants and even some dresses can be washed instead.
  • Compare two or three cleaners near you. The same suit was $12 at one cleaner and $30 at another.
  • Ask about a flat price per item, like Rick’s, or a loyalty discount for regular customers.
  • Spot-clean small marks at home and hang clothes to air out between wears.
  • Wash comforters and bedding at home or at a laundromat if the care label allows it.

Also Read: Wedding Dress Alterations Cost

Common Questions People Ask

How much does it cost to dry clean a suit?

$12 to $30 for a 2-piece suit at the five cleaners we checked on October 3, 2026.

How much does it cost to dry clean a dress?

About $6 to $24 for a regular dress. Long evening dresses and gowns cost more, like $64.99 at one Houston cleaner.

How much is it to dry clean a comforter?

About $38 to $66, and more for a down comforter.

How much does it cost to clean a wedding dress?

$179.99 to clean and press at a cleaner in Austin, $249.99 to preserve it, and $200 to $1,000 at a cleaner in New York.

Is it cheaper to launder dress shirts?

Yes. Laundered and pressed shirts were $4.29 to $5.40 at three cleaners, against $8.45 to dry clean one in Minneapolis.

Why do dry cleaning prices vary so much?

Every cleaner sets its own prices. Fabric, trim and size matter too, and Perfect Cleaners warns that silk, linen and beaded or pleated items can cost more.

Where These Prices Come From

  • Rick’s Cleaners, Austin, TX, Pricing, checked October 3, 2026.
  • Rainbow Laundry, Minneapolis, Dry Cleaning, checked October 3, 2026.
  • Morris Cleaners, New York, Pricing, checked October 3, 2026.
  • Oaks Fine Cleaners, Houston, Dry Cleaners Pricing, checked October 3, 2026.
  • Perfect Cleaners, Los Angeles, Pricing, checked October 3, 2026.

I hope this guide helps you know what a fair price is before you drop off your clothes. If you have any questions, you can email me at costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More home and life

See all →