Cylinder Misfire Repair Cost

Cylinder Misfire Repair, $180 to $750 for ignition work; can cost more
One company's prices
$180 – $750 for ignition work; can cost more
$180 – $750+Austin coil and plug service
$100 – $250Orlando visible vacuum hose
$598.55Honda Fit injector job, worked sum

Luxury Auto Works in Austin prices coil and spark plug service at $180 to $750+, from an affected cylinder to a full set. Diagnosis is $149 to $199, often credited. This is an ignition repair range, not a limit on injector or internal engine repairs. Checked October 17, 2026.

On this page

Short answer

Misfire ignition work is $180 to $750+ at an Austin shop. Compare plugs, coils, vacuum leaks and a $598.55 worked Honda injector repair, plus owners' larger engine bills.

A spark plug insulator broken open to show its internal conductor and ceramic body.
A spark plug opened to show its construction. This is a cutaway view, not a diagnosis of a failed plug. Photo: Industry shill, public domain, cropped.

Your car shakes at a stoplight, hesitates when you accelerate, and the scan shows a cylinder misfire. You want to know whether you need a spark plug or an expensive engine repair before you agree to the work.

So how much does cylinder misfire repair cost? Luxury Auto Works in Austin prices ignition coil and spark plug service at $180 to $750 or more, from work on an affected cylinder to a full set.

The cause changes the bill. Irish Mike’s in Orlando prices a visible cracked vacuum hose at $100 to $250. Internal engine damage can cost thousands, as the owners below found.

In this guide I will show you the shop prices, genuine parts, an injector repair worked out from Honda’s bulletin, and what owners paid. Then we will look at the faults that need more than new plugs.

What the Misfire Code Actually Tells You

A code such as P0302 identifies a misfire on cylinder 2. It does not identify the failed part. Luxury Auto Works names the plug, coil, injector, vacuum leaks, wiring and compression problems as possible causes.

Diagnosis at Luxury Auto Works costs $149 to $199, often credited toward the repair. Ask whether that fee is included before comparing its repair price with another quote.

Honda’s 2015 to 2016 Fit bulletin gives a useful example. The technician moves the suspect coil and plug to different cylinders, then checks whether the misfire moves with either part.

If it follows the coil, Honda calls for the coil repair. If it follows the plug, the plug needs attention. When it stays on the original cylinder, the bulletin takes a different path.

Four possible causes of misfire: spark faults, injector or fuel delivery faults, air leaks, and compression or valve problems.
Diagnosis separates ignition, fuel, air and internal engine faults. Based on Honda bulletin 22-002, GM bulletin 15-06-01-002N and Luxury Auto Works. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC0 1.0.

Spark Plug and Ignition Coil Prices

One failed coil and a full set of plugs are different jobs. Luxury Auto Works’ Lexus service page breaks the prices down this way:

Spark plug serviceLuxury Auto Works, Lexus models, Austin$250 – $500
One ignition coilLuxury Auto Works, Lexus models, per coil$180 – $350
Full bank or set of coilsLuxury Auto Works, depends on Lexus model$600 – $900+

If you only need routine maintenance, my spark plug replacement guide compares full-set service with parts-only and labor-only prices.

Access matters too. On some V6 engines the rear plugs sit under the intake. The Mazda owner below describes paying for that extra work each time the misfire returned.

Buying the parts yourself is a smaller bill than having a shop diagnose and fit them. Here are two genuine Toyota parts for selected Corolla and Prius applications, checked October 17, 2026:

Spark plug, 90919-01253ToyotaPartsDeal, listed order quantity 10$14.03 each
One ignition coil, 90919-02258ToyotaPartsDeal, part only$110.91
Ten-plug orderToyotaPartsDeal: 10 x $14.03, before shipping and tax$140.30

Both listings include the 2010 to 2015 Prius 1.8L. The plug page has a pack quantity of 10, although that engine uses four. Confirm whether the seller can supply fewer before ordering.

Match the parts to your VIN. Diagnosis and fitting are separate from these online prices, as are shipping and tax.

The coil listing is for one coil, even though the engine uses four. A failed coil does not by itself explain why a quote includes replacing every coil.

An Opel Z18XE ignition module with four long plug boots and a centimeter ruler.
A combined ignition module from an Opel Z18XE engine. Some engines use a module like this; others have separate coils. Photo: Cschirp, CC BY-SA 3.0 DE, resized.

How Much Does an Injector Misfire Cost to Fix?

For a 2015 or 2016 Honda Fit, HondaPartsNow sells injector kit 06160-5R1-000 for $281.75. Honda’s bulletin 22-002 identifies it as the kit with new injectors and all the parts that must be replaced with them.

Honda allows 0.3 hour for misfire diagnosis and 2.1 hours for injector replacement with a test drive. Tekmetric’s June 2026 US average shop rate is $132 an hour.

Honda injector kitHondaPartsNow, 06160-5R1-000$281.75
Diagnosis and fitting with test driveHonda: (0.3 + 2.1) hours x Tekmetric’s $132$316.80
Worked injector repair$281.75 + $316.80, before tax and shop fees$598.55

I calculated this example using Honda’s warranty hours and Tekmetric’s average rate; it is not a shop quote. A shop can charge different hours and mark up the parts.

There may be nothing to pay on an eligible Fit. Bulletin 22-002 extends coverage for the specified injector failure to 10 years from original purchase or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first.

By October 2026, some of those cars have passed the time limit. The original purchase date matters as well as the mileage.

Vacuum Leaks, Oil and Carbon Buildup

A hose can cause the same rough idle as an ignition fault. Irish Mike’s prices a hidden vacuum leak at $150 to $400 for the smoke test and repair. The vacuum leak guide covers the larger gasket jobs too.

Oil around the plugs is another clue. A leaking valve cover gasket can let oil reach the ignition parts. Changing the plug alone leaves the leak to deal with.

Carbon on the intake valves needs a different repair again. Luxury Auto Works prices intake valve carbon cleaning on Lexus direct injection engines at $450 to $900.

Honda’s bulletin 23-042 covers carbon-related misfires on eligible 2018 to 2019 Fits with the CVT. The repair is intake valve cleaning and an engine software update, with coverage for 10 years or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first.

Honda also extended injector coverage on certain 2017 to 2019 Pilots and Ridgelines and 2018 to 2019 Odysseys to 10 years or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first.

If your Honda is among these models, have a dealer check your VIN and the diagnosed fault before paying. The extension applies to the specified problem, not every reason for a misfire.

When the Repair Is Inside the Engine

A misfire with a ticking noise can mean a valve is not opening properly. GM’s bulletin 15-06-01-002N describes collapsed lifters and bent pushrods on specified 5.3L and 6.2L engines.

GM calls for inspection of the camshaft lobes and lifter rollers. Excessive wear means replacing the camshaft and lifters; it does not automatically mean replacing the entire engine.

The camshaft replacement guide covers those larger jobs. Before approving engine work, I would want the compression results and an explanation of which internal parts failed.

If testing finds severe internal wear or coolant intrusion, the price can climb further. Luxury Auto Works’ Lexus page gives $5,000 to $12,000 or more for an installed rebuild or replacement, depending on the engine.

What Owners Paid or Were Quoted for Misfire Repairs

These owners describe very different repairs. I included the dates and repair details, and marked the Sierra’s amount as a quote.

The Tucson is the one I would keep in mind if your light comes back. Bring the earlier invoices so the next diagnosis starts with what has already been tried.

Can You Keep Driving With a Misfire?

A flashing check engine light with shaking or lost power needs urgent attention. The Austin shop warns that an active misfire can overheat the catalytic converter. Pull over safely and arrange a tow if the engine is running badly.

Luxury Auto Works prices catalytic converter replacement at $900 to $2,500 or more, depending on the vehicle. That can become a second repair on top of the original misfire.

Questions About Cylinder Misfire Costs

Is cylinder 1 more expensive to fix than cylinder 4?

The number identifies the affected cylinder. The failed part and how hard it is to reach determine the bill; the number alone cannot price the repair.

Does P0300 mean all the spark plugs are bad?

No. GM’s lifter bulletin includes P0300, while Honda’s Fit bulletins include injector and carbon-related causes.

Can a misfire come from a loose connection?

Yes. A Sierra owner on CarComplaints described a spark plug wire coming loose from its coil. The dealer returned the truck after finding it; that complaint gives no repair price.

Is a fuel injector cleaning the same as replacing injectors?

No. Cleaning services keep the existing injectors. Honda’s Fit repair example fits a new injector kit, so compare the actual work included in each quote.

Where These Prices Come From

I hope this helps you understand the repair before you pay for it. If you have a question about a misfire quote, you can email me at costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More car costs

See all →