Wheel Bearing Replacement Cost

Wheel Bearing Replacement, $350 to $800 per wheel, parts and labor
One company's prices
$350 – $800 per wheel, parts and labor
$350 – $800One wheel fitted, Austin shop
$80 – $300Bolt-on hub labor, supplier estimate
$200 – $500Pressed-bearing labor, supplier estimate

Luxury Auto Works in Austin advertises $350 to $800 per corner for bearing/hub assemblies with parts and labor. Two corners at those rates: 2 x $350 = $700 to 2 x $800 = $1,600, before any shared-work discount. Checked October 23, 2026.

On this page

Short answer

One Austin shop publishes a $350 to $800 range per wheel for a bearing or hub replacement. See pressed-bearing labor, bolt-on hubs and three older US owner bills.

A removed wheel hub assembly with its central opening and mounting flange.
A wheel hub assembly, removed from the vehicle. Photo: Cschirp, CC BY 3.0, cropped.

A low hum gets louder as you speed up, and now the shop wants to replace a wheel bearing. Before you agree, find out which wheel is bad and whether the quote includes the whole hub.

So a wheel bearing or hub replacement is $350 to $800 per wheel at Luxury Auto Works in Austin. That includes parts and labor. I use that shop’s range here, with older owner bills to show how different jobs compare.

Let me walk you through the price, the difference between a pressed bearing and a bolt-on hub, and when replacing just one side makes sense.

How Much Is a Wheel Bearing Replacement?

Luxury Auto Works advertises $350 to $800 per corner for wheel bearing and hub assemblies, depending on the design and calibration needs.

The shop describes its ranges as including labor and quality parts. Your quote should still identify the wheel, the part brand and any separate diagnostic charge.

One wheel, fittedLuxury Auto Works, Austin$350 – $800
Two wheels at those ratescalculation: 2 x $350 to 2 x $800$700 – $1,600
Front wheel, supplier’s guideDetroit Axle’s published estimate per wheel$250 – $800
Rear wheel, supplier’s guideDetroit Axle’s published estimate per wheel$150 – $600

The two-wheel line is my multiplication of the Austin rates, before any discount for shared work.

One wheel fitted: $350 to $800. Two wheels at those rates: $700 to $1,600.
Austin shop rates and our multiplication for two wheels; shared-work discounts are not assumed. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC BY 4.0.

Why a Bearing and a Hub Have Different Prices

A pressed-in bearing fits into the steering knuckle. The mechanic needs suitable tools to remove it and install the replacement without damaging the bearing or its seat.

A bolt-on hub comes as an assembly. You may buy more of the wheel’s hardware, but the shop can avoid pressing a separate bearing into the knuckle.

A bolt-on hub beside a separate bearing pressed into a housing.
Simplified designs: a bolt-on hub and a pressed bearing need different removal tools. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC BY 4.0.

Detroit Axle’s cost guide gives these parts and labor estimates. The parts rows are alternatives, and the labor rows are alternatives, so do not add every line together.

Aftermarket hub assemblyDetroit Axle’s parts estimate$50 – $200
OEM or dealer hub assemblyDetroit Axle’s parts estimate$150 – $500
Bolt-on hub laborDetroit Axle’s labor estimate$80 – $300
Pressed-in bearing laborDetroit Axle’s labor estimate$200 – $500

For example, a low parts price does not promise a cheap fitted job. Press work, corrosion and access can make labor the larger part of the bill.

Some hubs also carry the wheel-speed signal used by ABS. Chuck’s Auto Repair explains that certain bearings have a magnetic encoder ring, so the right part and installation direction matter.

Make Sure the Noise Is Coming From the Bearing

Chuck’s Auto Repair in North Seattle checks the cause before recommending a replacement. Tire noise can sound like a bad bearing.

Timken’s wheel-bearing symptom sheet also distinguishes humming and grinding from clicking during sharp turns, which can come from an outer CV joint.

I would ask what the road test and inspection found. A wheel that shakes may need attention elsewhere, including a damaged rim, rather than a new bearing.

A loose wheel, grinding or worsening vibration needs prompt inspection. If the wheel feels unstable, stop driving and arrange a tow instead of trying to get more miles from it.

What Owners Paid for Wheel Bearings

These US owner posts show three different scopes of work. Their dates matter, especially for the older Tesla repairs.

The Roadster bill adds up to $563.48 + $536.25 = $1,099.73 for both rear hubs. I would compare it with a two-wheel quote, not a price for one bearing.

Do You Have to Replace Both Sides?

No automatic pair rule applies here. Chuck’s Auto Repair bases replacement on condition: one bearing can fail while the other remains serviceable.

Both sides may deserve replacement when both are noisy or worn, or when shared access makes the extra work worthwhile. Ask the shop to explain what it found on each side before approving two hubs.

Is Doing It Yourself Worth It?

A bolt-on assembly can be manageable for an experienced home mechanic. A pressed bearing is a different commitment, especially if you need to remove the knuckle or work around a seized axle.

Detroit Axle estimates $150 to $500 or more for specialty tools if you do not own them. Incorrect installation or axle-nut torque can damage the replacement, so a cheap part can become an expensive second attempt.

If the job disturbs alignment settings, have them checked. An alignment should have its own reason and price on the estimate.

Questions About Wheel Bearing Costs

Is a wheel bearing quote usually for one wheel?

The Austin shop’s $350 to $800 range is per corner. Check the number of hubs on your estimate before comparing it with a price for two wheels.

Why can labor cost more than the bearing?

A pressed-in design needs removal and press work. Detroit Axle estimates $200 to $500 for pressed-bearing labor, compared with $80 to $300 for bolt-on hub labor.

Can a bad wheel bearing cause an ABS warning?

Yes, the bearing or hub may carry the ABS encoder. Chuck’s Auto Repair also checks the sensor and wiring so an ABS light alone does not decide which part needs replacement.

Should I replace a bearing just because the car has high mileage?

Chuck’s Auto Repair recommends judging confirmed wear or damage, rather than mileage alone. It gives no single replacement interval for every vehicle.

Where These Prices Come From

I hope this helps you understand the bearing quote and the work behind it. If a line on your estimate is unclear, you can email me at costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More car costs

See all →