How Much Does It Cost to Maintain a Bentley

Maintain a Bentley, $1,364 to $4,169 a year
Yearly cost estimate
$1,364 – $4,169 a year
$25,135Continental GT, 10 years
$28,860Bentayga, 10 years
$55,203Flying Spur, 10 years

CarEdge's estimate for a Bentley Bentayga, from its first year to its tenth, as reported by Yahoo Autos in November 2025.

On this page

Short answer

Maintaining a Bentley costs about $1,400 a year when it is new and over $4,000 a year by its tenth year, going by CarEdge's estimate for a Bentayga. Over 10 years that adds up to $25,135 for a Continental GT, $28,860 for a Bentayga and $55,203 for a Flying Spur.

A dark green Bentley Continental GT coupe parked on a paved square
A fourth-generation Bentley Continental GT. Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped

Owning a Bentley is a dream for a lot of people. But do you know what it really costs to keep one on the road once you have bought it?

Bentley has been building cars in Britain since 1919, and every one is a mix of a big engine, a lot of technology and a lot of hand work. All of that is lovely to drive and expensive to look after.

In this guide I will show you what Bentley owners really pay each year, what single services cost, and how owners keep the bills down.

How Much Does It Cost to Maintain a Bentley?

CarEdge tracks maintenance costs by model. Its totals for the first 10 years of a new Bentley are:

Bentley Continental GTover 10 years, 58% chance of a major repair$25,135
Bentley Bentaygaover 10 years, 74% chance of a major repair$28,860
Bentley Flying Spurover 10 years, 56% chance of a major repair$55,203

That works out to roughly $2,500 to $5,500 a year on average. And CarEdge found Bentley the most expensive to maintain of all the luxury brands it rates, as Yahoo Autos reported.

The Cost Goes Up Every Year

The first years are the cheapest. Here is CarEdge’s estimate for a Bentayga, year by year:

Year 1$1,364
Year 3$1,843
Year 5$2,666
Year 7$3,723
Year 10$4,169

For comparison, the same 10 years cost $20,422 for a BMW X7 and $14,442 for a Cadillac Escalade. So a Bentayga costs about twice as much to keep as an Escalade.

A blue Bentley Bentayga SUV parked on grass
A 2020 Bentley Bentayga, the SUV in the year-by-year costs above. Photo: Calreyn88, CC BY-SA 4.0

New Bentleys come with a 3-year factory warranty with unlimited miles, which covers a lot of the early repairs. After that, the bills are yours.

What Single Services Cost

ConsumerAffairs collected these prices from Bentley Palm Beach, a Bentley dealer in Florida:

Oil change$500 – $700
Battery replacement$500 – $1,000
Wheel alignment$300 – $500
One new tire$1,000 – $1,500
Brake pads$1,000 – $2,500
Brake rotors$3,000 – $5,000
Suspension repairs$2,000 – $8,000

In Yahoo Autos’ numbers, a minor service is $1,500 to $3,000, and the big 60,000-mile service on a Bentayga is $3,500 to $5,000.

It also found an oil change can be about $1,000 at a dealer, against $500 to $800 at an independent Bentley specialist.

The W12 engine under the hood of a Bentley Continental Flying Spur
The W12 engine of a Bentley Continental Flying Spur. Photo: Stahlkocher, CC BY-SA 3.0

As for how often, Bentley Dallas lists an oil change and a multi-point inspection once a year, or every 5,000 to 10,000 miles, whichever comes first.

Bentley Owners Reveal Their Annual Maintenance Cost on Social Media

Averages are one thing, but I wanted to hear from real owners. So I asked Bentley owners on social media how much they spend on maintenance each year, and here is what some of them told me:

  • Neils M.: “After warranty expiration I take mine to our local Midas. They happen to have the software to diagnose Bentleys and reset everything. The yearly oil change with fluid and brake check is about $300.” They buy the oil filter online first, and said they got bored of paying $2,000 to $3,000 for a two-hour job.
  • Roy F.: their father and older brother are mechanics, so they do their own oil changes, bulbs and even the spark plugs once. With parts from third-party stores, their maintenance came to about $1,000 for the year, against $2,000 to $3,000 before.
  • Allen S.: “The dealer wanted $1,700 to change a light bulb and I did it myself in 20 minutes for $120.”
  • Justin O.: “Cost as much as any RS Audi to maintain.”

I also found a video by a Bentley owner who goes through a full year of real costs, line by line:

How to Save Money on Your Bentley Maintenance

  • Use an independent Bentley specialist once the warranty runs out. The oil change prices above show the gap.
  • Do the small jobs yourself if you are handy, like bulbs and oil changes, as the owners above do.
  • Keep every service record. A full history helps the car hold its value when you sell it.
  • Ask about Bentley’s extended warranty before the 3-year factory warranty ends, and read what it covers.
  • Fix small problems early, before they turn into suspension or brake jobs.

Is Owning a Bentley Worth the Maintenance Cost?

If you can afford the car, you can usually afford the servicing, and many owners will tell you it is worth it for how it drives. But go in with your eyes open.

Plan for about $1,500 to $2,500 a year in the first years and $4,000 or more as the car gets older, plus the odd big repair. If that worries you, a newer car still under warranty is the safer way in.

Also Read: How Much Does Paint Correction Cost

FAQs on This Topic

How much does it cost to maintain a Bentley per year?

CarEdge estimates a Bentayga at $1,364 in its first year, rising to $4,169 by year 10. Over 10 years it adds up to $28,860.

Which Bentley is the most expensive to maintain?

Of the three models CarEdge rates, the Flying Spur, at $55,203 over 10 years, against $25,135 for the Continental GT.

How much is a Bentley oil change?

$500 to $700 at Bentley Palm Beach, from ConsumerAffairs’ list. Yahoo Autos found about $1,000 at a dealer and $500 to $800 at an independent specialist.

How often does a Bentley need a service?

Bentley Dallas lists an oil change and an inspection once a year, or every 5,000 to 10,000 miles, whichever comes first.

Does a new Bentley come with a warranty?

Yes, a 3-year factory warranty with unlimited miles.

Is a Bentley more expensive to maintain than other luxury cars?

Yes. CarEdge found Bentley the most expensive of the luxury brands it rates.

Where These Prices Come From

I hope this gives you an honest picture of what a Bentley costs to keep. If you own one and want to share your yearly bill, email me at costcheckr@gmail.com and I will add it here.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More car costs

See all →