Tomb of the Unknown Soldier Guard Salary

Tomb of the Unknown Soldier Guard Salary, $2,836.80 to $5,267.70 a month
Monthly pay in 2026
$2,836.80 – $5,267.70 a month
$2,836.80 – $3,815.40Sentinel, PFC to Specialist
$3,142.20 – $4,421.70Assistant Relief Commander
$3,401.10 – $5,267.70Relief Commander, Staff Sergeant

2026 Army basic pay for the ranks Tomb Guards hold (E-3 to E-6), from the DFAS pay table. Every enlisted soldier also gets $476.95 a month for food.

On this page

Short answer

Tomb of the Unknown Soldier guards are paid like other soldiers of their rank. In 2026 a Sentinel, usually a Private First Class or Specialist, earns $2,836.80 to $3,815.40 a month in basic pay, plus a $476.95 food allowance.

A Tomb Guard in a long coat at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier on a snowy day
A sentinel at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier on a snowy day in January 2015. Photo: Staff Sgt. Charles Burden, U.S. Army, public domain, cropped

Have you ever wondered how much the soldiers who guard the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier earn? They stand watch at Arlington National Cemetery in every kind of weather, day and night, so it is a fair question.

The short answer is that Tomb Guards are paid like other soldiers of the same rank. In this guide I will show you their real 2026 Army pay, which ranks they hold, and what it takes to earn the job.

How Much Do Tomb Guards Earn?

Tomb Guards are soldiers of the U.S. Army, so their pay comes from the Army’s basic pay table. It depends on two things: rank and years of service.

The Society of the Honor Guard, the association of former Tomb Guards, lists the ranks that serve at the Tomb:

SentinelPrivate First Class to Specialist (E-3 to E-4), average age 22$2,836.80 – $3,815.40 a month
Assistant Relief CommanderCorporal or Sergeant (E-4 to E-5), average age 24$3,142.20 – $4,421.70 a month
Relief CommanderStaff Sergeant (E-6), average age 27$3,401.10 – $5,267.70 a month

These are the 2026 monthly basic pay figures from the Defense Finance and Accounting Service table, which Military.com publishes. The low end is a new soldier at that rank and the high end is one with many years in.

Pay by Rank and Years of Service

Here is the 2026 basic pay a month for the ranks Tomb Guards hold:

Private First Class (E-3), 2 years or lessover 3 years $3,198.00$2,836.80
Specialist or Corporal (E-4), 2 years or lessover 6 years $3,815.40$3,142.20
Sergeant (E-5), 2 years or lessover 6 years $4,110.00, over 12 years $4,421.70$3,342.90
Staff Sergeant (E-6), 2 years or lessover 10 years $4,759.50, over 18 years $5,267.70$3,401.10

Military pay went up 3.8% in 2026, so these are higher than the figures you may see for earlier years.

What a Tomb Guard Earns in a Year

On top of basic pay, every enlisted soldier gets a food allowance called BAS. In 2026 it is $476.95 a month, and it is not taxed.

So here are some examples, worked out from the 2026 tables. They are my sums, for one possible length of service each:

Specialist Sentinel, over 2 years$3,303.00 basic plus $476.95 BAS a month$45,359 a year
Sergeant, over 4 years$3,946.80 basic plus $476.95 BAS a month$53,085 a year
Staff Sergeant, over 8 years$4,612.80 basic plus $476.95 BAS a month$61,077 a year

Soldiers who live off base also get a housing allowance, which depends on rank, family and location, so it is not in these sums. Many young single soldiers live in the barracks instead.

Do Tomb Guards Get Extra Pay?

I looked for an official source on a special pay just for Tomb duty and could not find one that I could check, so I have left it out of the numbers above.

Like all soldiers, Tomb Guards also get health care, paid leave and the chance to earn a military pension and education benefits, which add a lot of value on top of the paycheck.

What It Takes to Become a Tomb Guard

The pay is ordinary, but the job is not. The Society of the Honor Guard says Tomb Guards are hand picked and rigorously trained, and most soldiers who start the training cannot meet the standards.

A staff sergeant in dress uniform in front of the board listing the permanent Tomb Guard badge holders
Staff Sergeant Isaiah Jasso-Campagna after earning the Tomb Guard Identification Badge in January 2024, in front of the board of permanent badge holders. Photo: Arlington National Cemetery, public domain
  • They must have strong military bearing, discipline and stamina.
  • They must perform seven different types of walks, honors and ceremonies without a mistake.
  • They must learn a huge amount about the Tomb, Arlington National Cemetery, the Army and their unit.
  • They are matched by height. The three Reliefs run from 5’11” to 6’4″, with the tallest on the 1st Relief.

Each Relief is led by a Staff Sergeant, with two teams of an Assistant Relief Commander and four Sentinels.

A Little History

The Unknown Soldier from World War I was laid to rest on November 11, 1921. The Army took over the guard on March 25, 1926, and since July 2, 1937 the Tomb has been guarded 24 hours a day, according to the Society of the Honor Guard.

A Tomb Guard with a rifle walking the mat at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier
A sentinel walks the mat at the Tomb in October 2024. The Tomb has been guarded 24 hours a day since 1937. Photo: Arlington National Cemetery, public domain

Also Read: How Much Does It Cost to Print at UPS

Some More Questions You Might Have

How much do Tomb of the Unknown Soldier guards make?

In 2026, a Sentinel’s basic pay is $2,836.80 to $3,815.40 a month as a Private First Class or Specialist, plus a $476.95 food allowance.

How much does a Tomb Guard make a year?

About $45,000 for a Specialist with over 2 years, and about $61,000 for a Staff Sergeant with over 8 years, counting basic pay and the food allowance.

What rank are the Tomb Guards?

Sentinels are usually Private First Class or Specialist. Assistant Relief Commanders are Corporals or Sergeants, and Relief Commanders are Staff Sergeants.

Do Tomb Guards get paid more than other soldiers?

Their basic pay is the same as other soldiers of the same rank and years of service. We could not confirm any extra pay for Tomb duty.

How tall do you have to be to guard the Tomb?

The three Reliefs run from 5’11” to 6’4″, according to the Society of the Honor Guard.

Can women be Tomb Guards?

Yes. The Society of the Honor Guard says the guards are men and women from many backgrounds.

Where These Numbers Come From

Thank you for reading. I hope this answers what Tomb Guards earn, and why the job means much more to them than the paycheck. If you have any questions, you can email me at costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More everyday prices

See all →