Synthetic Grass Installation Price: Turf, Base and Labor

Synthetic Grass Installation, $11 to $14 per sq ft, family-lawn package
One company's prices
$11 – $14 per sq ft, family-lawn package

INSTALL-IT-DIRECT's San Diego family-lawn package, installed. Pet-ready $15-$19/sq ft; premium/cooling and putting greens are separate. Confirm smaller standalone job acceptance; forms say most projects start around $20K. Checked October 24, 2026.

On this page

Short answer

See installed turf packages, base preparation and labor, with a cost breakdown and dated homeowner examples.

Artificial grass covers a residential yard beside a driveway, hedge and fence in Sonoma, California.
An artificial-turf yard in Sonoma, California. This is not one of the priced installations. Photo: Sarah Stierch, CC BY 4.0, cropped.

If your yard keeps turning to mud, synthetic grass can look like an easy way out. Before you choose a sample, though, look underneath it. The prepared ground is a large part of the installation you are buying.

So synthetic grass installation is $11 to $14 per square foot for the family-lawn package in INSTALL-IT-DIRECT’s San Diego guide. Its pet-ready package is $15 to $19 per square foot, with different drainage and infill.

I checked these US examples on October 24, 2026. I will separate lawn packages from putting greens, show a contractor’s cost breakdown and explain the unusually cheap homeowner job that came with free labor.

Installed Synthetic Grass Prices

INSTALL-IT-DIRECT’s published guide separates three lawn specifications. These are its San Diego package ranges, rather than a national price for any roll of grass.

Family lawnINSTALL-IT-DIRECT: standard turf, base, silica infill and edging$11 – $14 per sq ft
Pet-ready lawnINSTALL-IT-DIRECT: different base/drainage, antimicrobial infill and edges$15 – $19 per sq ft
Premium pet and cooling packageINSTALL-IT-DIRECT: upgraded turf, infill and engineered base$21 – $26+ per sq ft

For 600 square feet at its family-lawn rate, the calculation is 600 × $11 = $6,600 to 600 × $14 = $8,400. That is a rate-based example before a contractor prices the actual site.

The company’s website forms say most projects start around $20,000 and also offer an under-$20,000 budget option. Confirm whether it accepts a smaller standalone lawn job.

Where the Installation Money Goes

A turf-only price leaves out removing the old surface, preparing the base, joining the pieces and securing the edges. INSTALL-IT-DIRECT provides this model for a 400-square-foot installation:

Demolition and haulingINSTALL-IT-DIRECT model: sod/soil removal and dump fees$1,000 – $1,500
Base installationINSTALL-IT-DIRECT model: compacted aggregate$850 – $1,250
Turf materialINSTALL-IT-DIRECT model: 440 sq ft, including waste$1,200 – $2,000
InfillINSTALL-IT-DIRECT model: material brushed into the turf$350 – $750
Seams and edgesINSTALL-IT-DIRECT model: tape, glue, edging and fasteners$400 – $800
Installation laborINSTALL-IT-DIRECT model: crew labor line$2,600 – $2,800

The low-end sum for that model is $1,000 + $850 + $1,200 + $350 + $400 + $2,600 = $6,400. At the high end it is $1,500 + $1,250 + $2,000 + $750 + $800 + $2,800 = $9,100.

Both totals are the contractor’s modeled job, not a completed customer’s invoice. Its material order is larger than the finished lawn because it allows for cutting waste.

The Base and Drainage Need Their Own Description

Ask how the existing sod, roots and excess soil will be removed, what base material replaces them and where water will go. A proposal that only names the turf leaves those decisions unresolved.

INSTALL-IT-DIRECT describes a compacted aggregate base for its family lawns and a different layered base for pet applications. The system should suit the ground and use, rather than copy one depth from another yard.

The turf and infill sit above a prepared compacted base and existing ground. Seams, edging and drainage must also be specified.
A simplified system to help you read the quote, not an installation detail or drainage specification. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC BY 4.0.

If the yard already holds water, show the installer where it collects after rain. The turf backing can let water through while the ground beneath it still needs a suitable drainage route.

Our French drain installation guide covers that separate drainage work. Have it priced within the overall site plan instead of discovering the need after the lawn is fitted.

Also identify irrigation lines and equipment before excavation. Some zones may still serve trees or planting beds, so agree which lines are capped, moved or retained.

What Owners Paid for Their Turf

These TexAgs homeowner accounts describe residential projects. Their dates and special arrangements matter, especially when comparing a discounted purchase with a contractor’s full installation.

That first member’s base had been prepared during separate landscaping in summer 2024, with some paid labor. The forum total is not a complete price for starting with an untouched yard.

The same member also received a quote of nearly $15,000 for a similar product. I would not use the discounted result as a normal installed rate when the placement labor was free.

How Much Grass Should You Order?

Measure the finished lawn, then have the supplier or installer draw the roll layout. Curves, narrow strips, blade direction and seams affect how much material has to be purchased.

For example, INSTALL-IT-DIRECT’s 400-square-foot model orders 440 square feet. The extra is 440 − 400 = 40 square feet, or 40 ÷ 400 × 100 = 10% of the finished area.

That is the allowance in its model, not a rule that every yard needs exactly that much. Ask whether your quote charges for the installed area, the ordered material or both on separate lines.

Heavenly Greens’ FAQ makes this distinction directly: it prices each job individually and charges for actual installed area, while some other companies charge for turf brought to the site, including waste.

For DIY work, plan the infill, seams, edges, delivery and equipment as well as the roll. A material discount can be useful, but it does not replace the work of moving soil and building the base.

Pets, Putting Greens and Maintenance

For dogs, ask about the whole system: backing, infill, drainage and the cleaning method the installer recommends. A pet label on the grass does not explain how waste will be managed beneath it.

INSTALL-IT-DIRECT prices putting greens separately at $16 to $35 per square foot. Cups, fringe and shaped contours change the job, so a putting green belongs in a separate comparison from a flat family lawn.

Close view of a golf cup and flagpole in an artificial-turf putting green.
A putting green uses a different surface and installation scope from a family lawn. Photo: Troddel, CC0, cropped.

Synthetic grass also needs upkeep. The same contractor describes debris removal, grooming the fibers and cleaning pet areas.

Visit a similar installation in sunny weather if possible. The owners above describe heat and pet-cleaning concerns, and a showroom sample alone cannot show you how a whole yard feels in use.

Read the product and installation warranties separately. Find out who handles seams, base movement and replacement labor if the turf itself needs changing.

Questions About Synthetic Grass Installation

How Much Is Synthetic Grass Per Square Foot Installed?

INSTALL-IT-DIRECT’s San Diego guide gives $11 to $14 for its family lawn and $15 to $19 for its pet-ready package. Premium pet/cooling systems and putting greens have separate ranges.

Is the Turf Price the Whole Project Price?

No. A material quote may leave out demolition, hauling, base preparation, infill, seams, edging and labor. Ask for the finished installation scope.

How Does Heavenly Greens Count the Area It Charges For?

Heavenly Greens charges for actual installed area. Its FAQ contrasts this with companies that charge for the full amount of turf brought to the site, including waste.

Does Synthetic Grass Need Maintenance?

INSTALL-IT-DIRECT describes debris removal, grooming the fibers and cleaning pet areas. Heavenly Greens also describes a leaf blower for debris and a stiff natural-bristle broom for high-traffic areas.

Where These Prices Come From

Checked October 24, 2026. Installer figures are regional US examples; owner posts retain the original spending and posting dates.

I hope this helps you compare the whole lawn installation, from the soil to the seams. If you have a US quote you would like to share, email costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More home and life

See all →