Chain Link Fence Cost: Height, Coating and Gates

Chain Link Fence, $17 to $21 per linear ft, 4-ft fence installed
One company's prices
$17 – $21 per linear ft, 4-ft fence installed
$19 – $23 per ft6-ft installed, RMH
$300 eachGate, RMH, confirm specification
$225Removal, RMH, confirm scope

RMH Fence, Bradenton FL. Coating and gauge unspecified in its height menu; gates and removal separately priced. Checked October 24, 2026.

On this page

Short answer

Installed height and coating menus, a 100-foot worked example, and materials versus installed owner spending.

A chain-link fence and matching walk gate beside trees in a leafy yard.
A chain-link yard gate in Arlington, Massachusetts, not one of the priced projects. Photo: Daderot, CC0 1.0, cropped.

You want to close in the yard, and chain link looks like the practical choice. Before you compare per-foot prices, settle the height, coating and gate openings, because those details change what each bid buys.

So a 4-foot chain link fence costs $17 to $21 per linear foot installed in RMH Fence’s Bradenton, Florida menu. Its 6-foot option is $19 to $23 per foot, with gates and old-fence removal priced separately.

I will compare those heights with galvanized and coated options from a Long Island installer, work through a small project, and share homeowner spending on materials and an installed fence.

Installed Prices by Height

RMH Fence publishes these Bradenton rates for installed chain link. The page does not identify a coating or wire gauge for this table, so have those specified in your quote.

4 feet highRMH Fence, installed$17 – $21 per linear ft
5 feet highRMH Fence, installed$18 – $22 per linear ft
6 feet highRMH Fence, installed$19 – $23 per linear ft
8 feet highRMH Fence, installed$21 – $23 per linear ft

Measure the run along the fence line, then use the per-foot rate for your chosen height.

The Florida company identifies access, slope, corners, post count, soil and rock as price factors. A short enclosure with several turns can need more terminal posts than one long straight run.

Galvanized Versus Black or Green Coating

Fencing Pro Long Island has a more specific coating comparison. Its installed menu includes posts in concrete, rails, fabric, labor, cleanup and one gate:

Galvanized, 4 feet highFencing Pro Long Island, one gate included$12 – $20 per linear ft
Galvanized, 6 feet highFencing Pro Long Island, same inclusions$16 – $25 per linear ft
Black or green vinyl-coated, 4 feet highFencing Pro Long Island, same inclusions$16 – $26 per linear ft
Black or green vinyl-coated, 6 feet highFencing Pro Long Island, same inclusions$20 – $32 per linear ft

The coated option has PVC over galvanized steel. Ask whether the framework and fittings are coated too, rather than assuming that black mesh means every visible component has the same finish.

Long Island 4-foot installed prices: galvanized $12-$20 per foot, black or green PVC-coated $16-$26, with one gate included.
One Long Island installer; the included gate matters when comparing menus. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC BY 4.0.

Keep the included gate in mind when comparing this menu with RMH’s separate gate charge. I would have both contractors price the same gate width and hardware before choosing between their totals.

A 100-Foot Example With a Gate

Using RMH’s 4-foot rates, 100 feet of fixed fence works out to 100 x $17 = $1,700 to 100 x $21 = $2,100. This example adds a separate gate opening rather than counting that opening as fixed fence.

RMH’s published add-ons are $300 for each gate and $225 for removing an existing fence. The page does not specify the gate dimensions or a removal-length limit, so those need confirmation for your project.

100 feet of 4-foot fixed fenceRMH: 100 x $17 to 100 x $21$1,700 – $2,100
One gateRMH add-on, confirm size and hardware$300
Old-fence removalRMH published add-on, confirm scope$225
Worked total$1,700 + $300 + $225 to $2,100 + $300 + $225$2,225 – $2,625

That sum uses the named company’s menu, rather than a site visit. Have the final estimate address any tax, permits, boundary work and difficult ground before treating it as your project total.

RMH example: 100 feet times $17-$21 plus $300 gate and $225 removal gives $2,225-$2,625, with both sums shown.
Gate dimensions and removal scope need confirmation; tax, approvals and site extras are not priced here. Diagram: CostCheckr, CC BY 4.0.

What Homeowners Spent

These Garage Journal accounts separate a contractor installation from doing the work yourself. The original dates matter as much as the lengths:

The Texas materials bill and South Carolina installation bought different amounts of fence and labor. Dividing either total by length would hide those differences, especially the gate hardware.

Wire, Posts and Privacy Slats

Ergeon’s chain link explanation describes the system as fabric, terminal and line posts, top rail, tension components, ties and fittings. A roll of mesh alone is only part of the material order.

Its residential examples use 11- or 11.5-gauge fabric, while heavier commercial examples use 9-gauge fabric. Ask for the wire gauge, mesh opening and post specification on each estimate.

For pets, consider the gap under the fence and the gate latch as well as height. Have the installer assess the enclosure for the animal you are trying to contain.

Privacy slats are another option described by Ergeon, but their price is not in the RMH menu above. Ask the fence supplier whether the proposed framework and site suit that addition.

If your aim is a solid privacy barrier, our fence replacement guide compares wood and vinyl choices. Chain link itself remains an open mesh.

Make the Gate Fit the Job

Measure what must pass through the opening, including a mower or trailer, and ask for the clear usable width.

On a slope, ask the installer to show how the gate will swing and how the gap underneath will be handled. A gate that suits a level yard may need a different arrangement there.

For a pool enclosure, have the installer identify the local barrier requirements and quote the required mesh and gate hardware. The South Carolina owner’s pool-related specification is no substitute for your local rules.

Before digging, agree who confirms the boundary, arranges utility location and handles any required approvals. Include those responsibilities in the installation agreement.

How much does 100 feet of chain link cost?

At RMH’s 4-foot installed rates, the fixed fence is 100 x $17 = $1,700 to 100 x $21 = $2,100. A gate, removal and other applicable project charges are separate.

Does an installed per-foot price include a gate?

The menus differ. Fencing Pro Long Island includes one gate in its chain link rates. RMH publishes gates separately at $300 each, with the size and hardware requiring confirmation.

Is black chain link more expensive than galvanized?

In Fencing Pro Long Island’s 4-foot menu, black or green vinyl-coated is $16 to $26 per foot versus $12 to $20 for galvanized. Both descriptions include one gate and installation.

Can I price the job from mesh rolls alone?

No. Posts, rails, tension hardware, fittings, gates and any concrete also belong in the order. Materials-only owner spending excludes the value of their installation labor.

Where These Prices Come From

I hope this helps you get a chain link bid with the right fence and gates included. You can send a question about a US project estimate to costcheckr@gmail.com.

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael

Joseph Michael is the founder and editor of CostCheckr.com, a website that helps you find out how much things cost in different situations. He gathers prices from shop websites, price lists and public data, and turns them into guides you can use before you pay. He loves to travel, play cricket, read books and study economics and statistics.

More home and life

See all →